General Information

2018 Seniors

Will be listed here once we get going

2018 Captains

2018 Boy's Team

-Clayton Gilbert

-Shafer Suzuki


2018 Girl's Team

Ciara Kish

Mary Landes

Mikayla May

Lexi Murray

Erin Wallace

Audrey Welling

2018 Practice Schedule

Begin all sessions at 4:00 pm, either in the Auxiliary Gym or Main Gym before breaking into discipline groups (see the schedule below for starting locations). Do not be late. Plan on practices lasting until 5:30, however, on some days practice may end earlier or go longer for some of the discipline groups.


Practice Schedule for 2018 (starting Feb 28th):


Daily at 4:00 

Workout Phase 1) Dynamic warm-up progression led by Captains

Workout Phase 2) Discipline Groups (see below)*

Workout Phase 3) Core and static stretching (whole or discipline groups)


*On Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, Throwing Group goes straight out to the field and warms up with Captains and Coaches.


*Event Experts will meet with small groups or individuals during or after the sprint workouts. Please communicate with Coach May if you feel you need individual help in ANY specific skill area.


Mondays:

Sprints/Jumps/Hurdles: Group Sprint Workout (w/Tupou & Lee)

Throws: Technique Training Day (w/Adams).

Distance: See your individualized workout schedule. (w/May) 

High Jump: Riverbend 5:30-6:30 (w/Welling & May)


Tuesdays:

Sprints/Jumps/Hurdles: Start with Specific Technique Training, then transition to weight room for plyo/weight workout. (All Coaches and Event Experts available)

Throws: Start with Weight & Strength Training, then transition to drills and throws (w/Adams).

Distance: See your individualized workout schedule (w/May)


Wednesdays:

Sprints/Jumps/Hurdles: Group Sprint Workout (w/Tupou & Lee)

Throws: Technique Training Day (w/Adams).

Distance: See your individualized workout schedule. (w/May)

High Jump: Riverbend 5:30-6:30 (w/May & Welling)


Thursdays:

Sprints/Jumps/Hurdles: Start with Specific Technique Training, then transition to weight room for plyo/weight workout. (All Coaches and Event Experts)

Throws: Start with Weight & Strength Training, then transition to drills and throws (w/Adams).

Distance: See your individualized workout schedule (w/May)


Fridays (until Meets start)

Sprints/Jumps/Hurdles: Group Sprint Workout (w/Tupou & Lee)

Throws: Technique Training Day (w/Adams)

Distance: See your individualized workout schedule. (w/May)

High Jump: Riverbend 5:30-6:30 (w/May)


Weekends: Distance, see Coach May for optional outdoor run opportunities.

Possible High Jump on weekends: TBA

Pink Slips

Can be picked up on Wednesdays before they are due.  The are due by the end of practice on these Mondays (every other week):


Due Monday, March 12

Due Monday, April 2       

Due Monday, April 16    (for travel to Ketchikan & Sitka)

Due Monday, April 30    (for travel to Haines)

Due Monday, May 14     (for travel to State)



Other General Information

Will be posted here when appropriate

Other General Information

Will be posted here when appropriate