Our Competitive History

We started in 2009 - 2010

Our first year saw a handful of students who ran wearing JDHS uniforms.  Coach May was the only coach who transferred to the new school.  In 2009, we had a few  athletes run for Juneau-Douglas.  In 2010 we had our own uniform and only one senior (Amanda Gardner) who was joined by a handful of students curious about Track & Field.  Both teams were dead last at Regions that year.  The photo (at left) is the 2010 team on our way to Soldotna for the Skyview Invitational.

Region Results

2011     Boys..... 2nd Place    55 Points

             Girls......2nd Place     51 Points


2012     Boys..... 1st Place      71 Points

             Girls...... 2nd Place    54 Points


2013     Boys..... 1st Place      84 Points

             Girls...... 1st Place     75 Points


2014     Boys..... 1st Place      68 Points

             Girls...... 1st Place     85 Points


2015     Boys..... 1st Place      72.5 Points

             Girls...... 1st Place      79 Points


2016     Boys..... 1st Place      90 Points

             Girls...... 1st Place     102 Points


2017     Boys..... 1st Place      107 Points

             Girls...... 1st Place      87 Points

State Championship Meets

We have sent teams to the State Meet starting in 2010.  We usually qualify over 20 student athletes to the State Meet each year.  Our boys were 8th in 2016 and 9th last year.  Our girls reached 2nd place in 2014, and were 3rd as recently as 2016.


We have had a total of 19 State Championship Titles and 40 top three finishes in the short time we have been participating at the State's most competitive meet.

Hall of Fame

 

2011

2nd Place in Triple Jump: Alex Tracy

2nd Place in Boys 4 x 100 Relay

2012

No Top 3 Finishes

2013

State Champion 300 Hurdles: Naomi Welling

State Champion Triple Jump: Naomi Welling

State Champion Long Jump: Naomi Welling

State Champion: Unified 4x100 Gill Fowlkes and Addi Jones

State Champion Unified Shot: Gill Fowlkes and Addi Jones

3rd Place in 3200: Maddie Hall

2014

State Champion 300 Hurdles: Naomi Welling

State Champion Triple Jump: Naomi Welling

State Champion 100 Hurdles: Naomi Welling

State Champion: Unified 4x100 Gill Fowlkes, Addi Jones, Justin Sleppy and Andrew DeGroat

State Champion Unified 100: Gill Fowlkes and Addi Jones

2nd Place 3200: Maddie Hall

2nd Place Discus: Joe Paden

3rd Place in 1600: Maddie Hall

2015

State Champion 300 Hurdles: Naomi Welling (State Record!)

State Champion Triple Jump: Naomi Welling

State Champion 100 Hurdles: Naomi Welling

State Champion Unified 100: Gill Fowlkes and Ben Landes

State Champion: Unified 100: Ben Landes

2nd Place: Unified 100: Gill Fowlkes

2nd Place: Naomi Welling: Long Jump

2nd Place: Unified 4x100 Gill Fowlkes, Ben Landes, Justin Sleppy and Andrew DeGroat

2016

State Champion 300 Hurdles: Naomi Welling (State Record!)

State Champion Triple Jump: Naomi Welling

State Champion 800 Meters: Naomi Welling

State Champions: Boys 4x100 (Ramsay, Schramm, Somerlot, Hildebrand)

2nd Place: Unified Shot: Will Weinlaeder and Ben Landes

2nd Place: Unified 4x100: (Weinlaeder, Landes, Sleppy, DeGroat)

2nd Place 100 Hurdles: Naomi Welling

2nd Place: Boys 4x200 (Ramsay, Schramm, Somerlot, Hildebrand)

2nd Place: Unified 4x100 Gill Fowlkes, Ben Landes, Justin Sleppy and Andrew DeGroat

2nd Place 1600: Erin Wallace

3rd Place: 3200: Erin Wallace

3rd Place: Boys Unified 100 (Weinlaeder & Landes)

2017

2nd Place: 3200: Jonah Penrose

2nd Place: 100 Hurdles: Audrey Welling

3rd Place: 1600: Jonah Penrose

3rd Place: High Jump: Alvin Ailey

4th Place: Long Jump: Gabe Crawford

4th Place: Boys 4x1: (Crawford, Keller, Whisenant & Cole)